CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89677

Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes & Pilon
33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204
Chicago, ILL 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of a stretcher cover from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Pilon:

In your letter dated September 12, 1997, on behalf of Medline Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a stretcher cover made of nonwoven polypropylene fabric and measures 72" x 32". The ends are folded over and sewn to form pockets to hold the cover on the stretcher.

The applicable subheading for the stretcher cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division